Glengoole Plants

10ltr Amelanchier Rainbow Pillar - Snowy Mespilus Tree


Category: Garden
Sold By:  Glengoole Plants  
 
 

€ 35.50

Amelanchier 'Rainbow Pillar' is a new serviceberry from Ohio USA, with an upright habit ideal for planting in small gardens. Clusters of white, scented blossoms appear in spring followed by edible purplish-red fruits in late summer. Its mildew and rust resistant summer foliage turns a brilliant red, orange and yellow in autumn. This tree is also known as Amelanchier canadensis 'Glenn Form'
 
Pot size: 10ltr
 
Common Name: Columnar Snowy Mespilus Tree
Latin Name: Amelanchier canadensis 'Rainbow Pillar'
Soil: Fertile, moist but well-drained soil. (will tolerate chalky soils.)
Position: Full sun or partial shade
Flowering period/colour: April / White
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Height and spread in 20 years: 4m/2.5m
Special features: A compact tree with brilliant red, orange and yellow autumn colours.(Deciduous)
 
 

Products from the same store

Featured
Out Of Stock
Featured
Out Of Stock
Featured
Out Of Stock
Featured
Out Of Stock